24 June 2024

Late match was more productive

Copa America 2024 - South American championship staging it in United states of America, group C, round 1, night 04, match 05:

United states of America - Bolivia 2:0

Scorers: 1:0 03 (02.28) Christian Pulishic
               2:0 43 (43.07) Folarin Balogun

Copa America 2024 - South American championship staging it in United states of America, group C, round 1, night 04, match 06:

Uruguay - Panama 3:1

Scorers: 1:0 15 (15.01) Maximiliano Araujo
               2:0 85 (84.45) Darwin Nunez
               3:0 90+1 (90.45) Matias Vina
               3:1 90+4 (93.59) Michael Murillo

Excitement was seen deep into stoppage time

European championship - Euro 2024 in Germany, round 3, group A, night 10, duel 25:

Switzerland - Germany 1:1

Scorers: 1:0 28 (27.52) Dan Ndoye
               1:1 90+1 (91.05) Niclas Fullkrug

European championship - Euro 2024 in Germany, round 3, group A, night 10, duel 26:

Scotland - Hungary 0:1

Scorer: 0:1 90+10 (99.33) Kevin Csoboth

Additional information: the first 2 teams that enter into the first knockout round are Germany and Switzerland, while Hungary is on the waiting list as third.

23 June 2024

Ten men have lost its lead in continuation

Copa America 2024 - South American championship staging it in United states of America, group B, round 1, night 03, match 03:

Ecuador - Venezuela 1:2

Scorers: 1:0 39 (39.08) Jeremy Sarmiento
               1:1 64 (63.50) Jhonder Cadiz
               1:2 74 (73.36) Eduard Bello

- On 22 (21.31) the captain of Ecuador Enner Valencia did a nasty foul and for that received a direct red card.

Copa America 2024 - South American championship staging it in United states of America, group B, round 1, night 03, match 04:

Mexico - Jamaica 1:0

Scorer: 1:0 69 (68.29) Gerardo Arteaga

Joy had started from 74 seconds

European championship - Euro 2024 in Germany, round 2, group F, night 09, duel 22:

Georgia - Czech Republic 1:1

Scorers: 1:0 45+4-pen (48.21) Georges Mikautadze
               1:1 58 (58.07) Patrik Schick

European championship - Euro 2024 in Germany, round 2, group F, night 09, duel 23:

Turkiye - Portugal 0:3

Scorers: 0:1 21 (20.59) Bernardo Silva
               0:2 28-own goal (28.00) Samet Akaydin
               0:3 55 (55.04) Bruno Fernandes

European championship - Euro 2024 in Germany, round 2, group E, night 09, duel 24:

Belgium - Romania 2:0

Scorers: 1:0 01 (01.14) Youri Tielemans
               2:0 79 (79.00) Kevin de Bruyne

22 June 2024

Missed a chance to score the equalizing goals at both duels

Nations Cup 2024 at Oceania region - Vanuatu and Fiji, round 3, group B, night 6, duel 08:

Samoa - Papua New Guinea 1:2

Scorers: 0:1 28 (27.45) Tommy Semmy
               0:2 46 (46.09) Ati Kepo
               1:2 67 (66.46) Luke Tolo-Kent

Nations Cup 2024 at Oceania region - Vanuatu and Fiji, round 3, group B, night 6, duel 09:

Fiji - Tahiti 1:0

Scorer: 1:0 25-pen (24.59) Roy Krishna

Supplemental information: both teams from the second pair have entered into the first knockout round.

Zeros for both teams

Copa America 2024 - South American championship staging it in United states of America, group A, round 1, night 02, match 02:

Peru - Chile 0:0

Comeback happened in second half

European championship - Euro 2024 in Germany, round 2, group E, night 08, duel 19:

Slovakia - Ukraine 1:2

Scorers: 1:0 17 (16.56) Ivan Schranz
               1:1 53 (53.08) Mykola Shaparenko
               1:2 79 (79.06) Roman Yaremchuk

European championship - Euro 2024 in Germany, round 2, group D, night 08, duel 20:

Poland - Austria 1:3

Scorers: 0:1 09 (08.44) Gernot Trauner
               1:1 30 (29.36) Krzysztof Piatek
               1:2 66 (65.59) Christoph Baumgartner
               1:3 78-pen (77.50) Marko Arnautovic

European championship - Euro 2024 in Germany, round 2, group D, night 08, duel 21:

Netherlands - France 0:0

21 June 2024

Began the last group phase games

Nations Cup 2024 at Oceania region - Vanuatu and Fiji, round 2, group A, night 5, duel 07:

Vanuatu - New Zealand 0:4

Scorers: 0:1 10 (09.38) Max Mata
               0:2 26 (25.57) Max Mata
               0:3 63 (62.27) Elijah Just
               0:4 77 (76.56) Benjamin Old

Supplemental information: the above 2 teams have qualified for the first knockout stage.

Double joy for the defending champions

Copa America 2024 - South American championship staging it in United states of America, group A, round 1, night 01, match 01:

Argentina - Canada 2:0

Scorers: 1:0 48 (48.05) Julian Alvarez
               2:0 88 (87.23) Lautaro Martinez

Stalemate result has appeared between the S countries

European championship - Euro 2024 in Germany, round 2, group C, night 07, duel 16:

Slovenia - Serbia 1:1

Scorers: 1:0 68 (68.07) Zhan Karnichnik
               1:1 90+5 (95.00) Luka Jovic

European championship - Euro 2024 in Germany, round 2, group C, night 07, duel 17:

Denmark - England 1:1

Scorers: 0:1 18 (17.22) Harry Kane
               1:1 34 (33.38) Morten Hjulmand

European championship - Euro 2024 in Germany, round 2, group B, night 07, duel 18:

Spain - Italy 1:0

Scorer: 1:0 54-own goal Riccardo Calafiori

20 June 2024

Player who have shaken his own net has saved his side with a point in stoppage time

European championship - Euro 2024 in Germany, round 2, group B, night 06, duel 13:

Croatia - Albania 2:2

Scorers: 0:1 10 (10.16) Qazim Lachi
               1:1 73 (73.19) Andrej Kramaric
               1:2 76-own goal (75.44) Klaus Gjasula
               2:2 90+5 (94.23) Klaus Gjasula

European championship - Euro 2024 in Germany, round 2, group A, night 06, duel 14:

Germany - Hungary 2:0

Scorers: 1:0 22 (21.44) Jamal Musiala
               2:0 66 (66.20) Ilkay Gundogan

European championship - Euro 2024 in Germany, round 2, group A, night 06, duel 15:

Scotland - Switzerland 1:1

Scorers: 1:0 13-own goal (12.39) Fabian Schar
               1:1 26 (25.35) Xherdan Shaqiri

19 June 2024

Nine goals have been scored with the help of two punishments from one team

Nations Cup 2024 at Oceania region - Vanuatu and Fiji, round 2, group B, night 4, duel 05:

Papua New Guinea - Tahiti 1:1

Scorers: 0:1 14 (14.17) Mateo Degrumelle
               1:1 24 (24.05) Pala Paul

Nations Cup 2024 at Oceania region - Vanuatu and Fiji, round 2, group B, night 4, duel 06:

Samoa - Fiji 1:9

Scorers: 0:1 02 (02.09) Setareki Hughes
               0:2 37 (37.04) Thomas Dunn
               0:3 45+2-pen (47.13) Roy Krishna
               1:3 47 (46.31) Luke Lui Matai Salisbury
               1:4 53-pen (53.16) Roy Krishna
               1:5 60 (60.16) Setareki Hughes
               1:6 64 (63.37) Filipe Baravilala
               1:7 66 (66.19) Nabil Begg
               1:8 83 (82.26) Etonia Dogalau
               1:9 89 (88.54) Etonia Dogalau

Goalkeeping error has confirmed the loss of debutants in final seconds of game

European championship - Euro 2024 in Germany, round 1, group F, night 05, duel 11:

Turkiye - Georgia 3:1

Scorers: 1:0 25 (24.58) Mert Muldur
               1:1 32 (31.45) Georges Mikautadze
               2:1 65 (64.56) Arda Guler
               3:1 90+7 (96.31) Kerem Akturkoglu

European championship - Euro 2024 in Germany, round 1, group F, night 05, duel 12:

Portugal - Czech Republic 2:1

Scorers: 0:1 62 (61.32) Lukash Provod
               1:1 69-own goal Robin Hranach
               2:1 90+1 (91.11) Francisco Conceicao

18 June 2024

First half was enough

Nations Cup 2024 at Oceania region - Vanuatu and Fiji, round 2, group A, day 3, duel 04:

New Zealand - Solomon islands 3:0

Scorers: 1:0 05 (05.04) Benjamin Waine
               2:0 10 (10.06) Benjamin Waine
               3:0 45+3 (48.07) Kostas Barbarouses

Opponents did not even shake the nets

European championship - Euro 2024 in Germany, round 1, group E, night 04, duel 08:

Romania - Ukraine 3:0

Scorers: 1:0 29 (28.48) Nicolae Stanchiu
               2:0 53 (52.25) Razvan Marin
               3:0 57 (56.27) Denis Dragush

European championship - Euro 2024 in Germany, round 1, group E, night 04, duel 09:

Belgium - Slovakia 0:1

Scorer: 0:1 06 (06.05) Ivan Schranz

European championship - Euro 2024 in Germany, round 1, group D, night 04, duel 10:

Austria - France 0:1

Scorer: 0:1 38-own goal (37.31) Maximilian Wober

17 June 2024

Beginning of a totally new and most thrilling competition

Rounding of the 3 summer tournaments that are commencing this month concludes the major team championships that were scheduled for this year (out of the 5 in total).

Currently the European showdown is closely to finishing its first group phase round, and on the weekend we are going to step into the third and final one. Ten more teams have to be introduced to the public for the very first time.

Phase 1 (continue)
17 June, Monday at 15.00 CEt: Romania - Ukraine.
17 June, Monday at 18.00 CEt: Belgium - Slovakia.
17 June, Monday at 21.00 CEt: Austria - France.

18 June, Tuesday at 18.00 CEt: Turkey - Georgia.
18 June, Tuesday at 21.00 CEt: Portugal - Czech Republic.

Phase 2
19 June, Wednesday at 15.00 CEt: Croatia - Albania.
19 June, Wednesday at 18.00 CEt: Germany - Hungary.
19 June, Wednesday at 21.00 CEt: Scotland - Switzerland.

20 June, Thursday at 15.00 CEt: Slovenia - Serbia.
20 June, Thursday at 18.00 CEt: Denmark - England.
20 June, Thursday at 21.00 CEt: Spain - Italy.

21 June, Friday at 15.00 CEt: Slovakia - Ukraine.
21 June, Friday at 18.00 CEt: Poland - Austria.
21 June, Friday at 21.00 CEt: Netherlands - France.

22 June, Saturday at 15.00 CEt: Georgia - Czech Republic.
22 June, Saturday at 18.00 CEt: Turkey - Portugal.
22 June, Saturday at 21.00 CEt: Belgium - Romania.

Phase 3
23 June, Sunday at 21.00 CEt: Scotland - Hungary.
23 June, Sunday at 21.00 CEt: Switzerland - Germany.

At the same the competition (but with a different name) in Oceania is closing the group stage. Until the end there are scheduled to be played 6 more duels in the Nations Cup event. 

Phase 2
18 June, Tuesday at 06.00 CEt: New Zealand - Solomon islands.

19 June, Wednesday at 06.00 CEt: Papua New Guinea - Tahiti.
19 June, Wednesday at 09.00 CEt: Samoa - Fiji.

Phase 3
21 June, Friday at 06.00 CEt: Vanuatu - New Zealand.

22 June, Saturday at 06.00 CEt: Samoa - Papua New Guinea.
22 June, Saturday at 09.00 CEt: Fiji - Tahiti.

One of the oldest competition will finally start this weekend. The most anticipated Copa America is going to appear for the forty eighth time with all 10 South American teams together with 6 visiting sides from its north border. Playing it entirely on a different confederation, the 14 stadia and 14 hosting cities will welcome the best 16 teams in United states of America. Defending champion from the 2021 (2020) edition is Argentina, which at the same time is going to open this eagerly awaiting and exciting tournament on the planet.

Stage 1
21 June, Friday at 02.00 CEt: Argentina - Canada.

22 June, Saturday at 02.00 CEt: Peru - Chile.

23 June, Sunday at 00.00 CEt: Ecuador - Venezuela.
23 June, Sunday at 03.00 CEt: Mexico - Jamaica.

It had to happen sometimes: first draw of the event

European championship - Euro 2024 in Germany, round 1, group D, night 03, duel 05:

Poland - Netherlands 1:2

Scorers: 0:1 16 (15.50) Adam Buksa
               1:1 29 (28.48) Cody Gakpo
               1:2 83 (82.42) Wout Weghorst

European championship - Euro 2024 in Germany, round 1, group C, night 03, duel 06:

Slovenia - Denmark 1:1

Scorers: 0:1 17 (16.38) Christian Eriksen
               1:1 77 (76.27) Erik Janzha

European championship - Euro 2024 in Germany, round 1, group C, night 03, duel 07:

Serbia - England 0:1

Scorer: 0:1 12 (12.11) Jude Bellingham

16 June 2024

Jointed host have shown no mercy

Nations Cup 2024 at Oceania region - Vanuatu and Fiji, round 1, group B, day 2, duel 02:

Tahiti - Samoa 2:0

Scorers: 1:0 03 (03.07) Mateo Degrumelle
               2:0 28 (27.33) Teaonui Tehau

Nations Cup 2024 at Oceania region - Vanuatu and Fiji, round 1, group B, night 2, duel 03:

Papua New Guinea - Fiji 1:5

Scorers: 0:1 02 (01.44) Nabil Begg
               0:2 43 (42.59) Thomas Dunn
               0:3 52 (51.49) Thomas Dunn
               0:4 55-own goal (54.28) Alwin Komolong
               0:5 63 (63.19) Roy Krishna
               1:5 88 (87.31) Tommy Semmy

Defending champions were caught sleeping, but awoke on a happy side later on

European championship - Euro 2024 in Germany, round 1, group A, night 02, duel 02:

Hungary - Switzerland 1:3

Scorers: 0:1 12 (11.56) Kwadwo Duah
               0:2 45 (44.43) Michel Aebischer
               1:2 65 (65.25) Barnabas Varga
               1:3 90+3 (92.41) Breel Embolo

European championship - Euro 2024 in Germany, round 1, group B, night 02, duel 03:

Spain - Croatia 3:0

Scorers: 1:0 28 (28.08) Alvaro Morata
               2:0 32 (31.25) Fabian Ruiz
               3:0 45+2 (46.55) Daniel Carvajal

- On 79 (79.04) Bruno Petkovic could have scored a goal for Croatia, but his 11 metre shot was perfectly saved.

European championship - Euro 2024 in Germany, round 1, group B, night 02, duel 04:

Italy - Albania 2:1

Scorers: 0:1 01 (23 seconds) Nedim Bajrami
               1:1 10 (10.15) Alessandro Bastoni
               2:1 16 (15.52) Nicolo Barella

- The opening goal was the quickest ever scored in the history of these events.

15 June 2024

Victory achieved at second half

Nations Cup 2024 at Vanuatu and Fiji, round 1, group A, night 1, duel 01:

Solomon islands - Vanuatu 0:1

Scorer: 0:1 72 (71.24) Kensi Tangis

Number of goals were six - sending off was one

European championship - Euro 2024 in Germany, round 1, night 01, duel 01:

Germany - Scotland 5:1

Scorers: 1:0 10 (09.54) Florian Wirtz
               2:0 19 (18.43) Jamal Musiala
               3:0 45+1-pen (45.34) Kai Havertz
               4:0 68 (67.44) Niclas Fullkrug
               4:1 87-own goal (86.32) Antonio Rudiger
               5:1 90+3 (92.32) Emre Can

- For a nasty foul a direct red card was for the visiting defender Ryan Porteous on 44.

14 June 2024

Known stadium will be called otherwise for one month

Definitely one of the beautiful object on the old continent is the Alianz stadium. This beauty is going to host six duels from the European championship which is commencing this weekend. But, its official name is forbidden to be used for the upcoming tournament.
The reason is that the European football organization does not allow for companies to advertise itself who are not official sponsors of the tournament. Hence, for (only) 30 days and nights this structure will be renamed to "Munich arena".

13 June 2024

List of names were announced for major championship

From 08 June on the website of the European football organization is available every name who are taking part of its main team championship which is going to begin this Friday. Recently the number of footballers was raised from 23, thus each coach had to finalize its list of up to 26 names. Of course that this was not obligatory for team, so even lower number can be registered according to its need. Unfortunately, we cannot see all of them at the terrains throughout Germany.
It is interesting that each footballer can be read, but may not be downloaded as a file (for personal use).

12 June 2024

Easy eight

Qualifying duels for World Cup 2026 - North, Central America and Caribbean region, round 2, game 2:

Saint Lucia - Aruba 2:2 (neutral arena)

Scorers: 1:0 21 (20.44) Walter Bennet
               2:0 42-pen (42.06) Isai Marselia
               2:1 45+1 (46.10) Ridel Stanislas
               2:2 67 (66.46) Peter Pearson

Cuba - Cayman islands suspended

- The visitors have decided not to travel to Cuba because of travel restrictions (political reasons) which here involves a third party. With this (ludicrous) move they automatically gave this game away and now is registered with 3:0 win to the home team.

Saint Kitts and Nevis - Bahamas 1:0

Scorer: 1:0 12 Ethan Bristow

- From 44 the guests had to finish this match with 10 footballers because Jean Tilo received his second yellow card.

Guyana - Belize 3:1 (neutral stadium)

Scorers: 1:0 65 Deon Moore
               2:0 66 Liam Gordon
               3:0 70 Deon Moore
               3:1 88 Carlos Bernardez

Puerto Rico - Anguilla 8:0

Scorers: 1:0 20 Jeremy de Leon
               2:0 33 Roberto Ydrach
               3:0 48 Wilfredo Rivera
               4:0 50 Jeremy de Leon
               5:0 58 Leandro Antonetti
               6:0 64 Wilfredo Rivera
               7:0 69 Darren Rios
               8:0 89 Nicolas Cardona

- Jordan Deans did not convert a penalty for Anguilla at 36.
- On 75 Leandro Antonetti (Puerto Rico) missed a chance to score from 11 metres.

Dominican Republic - British Virgin islands 4:0

Scorers: 1:0 02 Rafael Nunez
               2:0 14 Dorny Romero
               3:0 30 Rafael Nunez
               4:0 90+3 Dorny Romero

In exactly 100 seconds first excitements were shown

Elimination games for World Cup 2026 - region Africa, round 01, game 04, night 3 out of 3:

Kenya - Ivory coast 0:0 (neutral location)

Madagascar - Mali 0:0

- Home defender Louis Demoleon was excluded from this game on 19.

South Sudan - Sudan 0:3

Scorers: 0:1 45+2 (47.17) Walieldin Khedr
               0:2 51 (50.43) Yasil Mozamil Mohamed
               0:3 78 (77.51) Mohamed Abdel Raman

Mauritius - Eswatini 2:1

Scorers: 1:0 19 Mike Gaspard
               2:0 44 Lindsay Rose
               2:1 65 Andy Magagula

Cape Verde - Libya 1:0

Scorer: 1:0 10 (09.39) Edilson Borges

Chad - Comoros 0:2 (neutral place)

Scorers: 0:1 59 Myziane Maolida
               0:2 75 El Fardou ben Nabouhane

Lesotho - Rwanda 0:1 (neutral spot)

Scorer: 0:1 44 Jojea Kwizera

Zambia - Tanzania 0:1

Scorer: 0:1 04 Waziri Shentembo junior

South Africa - Zimbabwe 3:1

Scorers: 1:0 01 (31 seconds) Iqraam Rayners
               1:1 02 (01.40) Thawanda Shirewa
               2:1 54 (54.04) Thapelo Morena
               3:1 75 (75.08) Thapelo Morena

Angola - Cameroon 1:1

Scorers: 0:1 10 Bryan Mbeumo
               1:1 54-own goal Michael Ngadeu

Gabon - Gambia 3:2

Scorers: 0:1 32 Yankuba Minteh
               1:1 52 Jim Allevinah
               2:1 69 Pierre-Emerick Aubameyang
               3:1 72 Denis Bouanga
               3:2 79 Adama Bojang

Seychelles - Burundi 1:3 (neutral terrain)

Scorers: 0:1 34 Abdallah Sudi
               0:2 62 Bienvenue Kanakimana
               0:3 69 Bienvenue Kanakimana
               1:3 78 Lorenzo Hoareau

Congo - Morocco 0:6 (neutral arena)

Scorers: 0:1 07 (07.18) Azzedine Ounahi
               0:2 16 (15.46) Chadi Riad
               0:3 20 (19.22) Ayoub el Kaabi
               0:4 38 (38.13) Ayoub el Kaabi
               0:5 52 (52.09) Ayoub el Kaabi
               0:6 62 (61.34) Soufiane Rahimi

Majority of results were formed in second half

Joint qualifiers for Asian Cup 2027 plus World Cup 2026 - region Asia, stage 2 out of 4, match 6:

Japan - Syria 5:0

Scorers: 1:0 13 Ayase Ueda
               2:0 19 Ritsu Doan
               3:0 20-own goal Thaer Krouma
               4:0 73-pen Yuki Soma
               5:0 84 Takumi Minamino

South Korea - People's Republic of China 1:0

Scorer: 1:0 60 Lee Kang-in

Australia - Palestine 5:0

Scorers: 1:0 04-pen Kusini Yengi
               2:0 25 Adam Taggart
               3:0 40 Kusini Yengi
               4:0 53 Martin Boyle
               5:0 87 Nestory Irankunda

Indonesia - Philippines 2:0

Scorers: 1:0 32 Thom Haye
               2:0 55 Rizky Ridho

Thailand - Singapore 3:1

Scorers: 1:0 37 Suphanat Mueanta
               1:1 57 Ikhsan bin Fandi Ahmad
               2:1 79 Poramet Arjvirai
               3:1 85 Jaroensak Wonggorn

Malaysia - Chinese Taipei 3:1

Scorers: 0:1 19 Yu Yao-hsing
               1:1 53 Safawi Rashid
               2:1 69 Paulo Josue Sturmer dos Reis
               3:1 90+6 Adib Abdul

North Korea - Myanmar 4:1 (neutral terrain)

Scorers: 1:0 12 Ri Il-song
               2:0 17 Ri Jo-guk
               3:0 43 Ri Jo-guk
               3:1 57 Wai Lin Aung
               4:1 88-pen Ri Jo-guk

Tajikistan - Pakistan 3:0

Scorers: 1:0 34 Mabatshoev Shervoni
               2:0 64 Manuchekhr Safarov
               3:0 69 Vahdat Khanonov

Turkmenistan - Hong Kong 0:0

Qatar - India 2:1

Scorers: 0:1 37 Lallianzuala Chhangte
               1:1 73 Yousef Hafez Ayman
               1:2 85 Ahmet al Rawi

Lebanon - Bangladesh 4:0 (neutral place)

Scorers: 1:0 04-pen Hassan Maatouk
               2:0 45+1 Nader Matar
               3:0 49 Hassan Maatouk
               4:0 59 Hassan Maatouk

Oman - Kyrgyzstan 1:1

Scorers: 0:1 19 (19.08) Eldiyar Zarypbekov
               1:1 56-own goal (56.07) Alimardon Shukurov

Islamic Republic of Iran - Uzbekistan 0:0

United Arab Emirates - Bahrain 1:1

Scorers: 0:1 04 Mahdi Abduljabbar Mahdi Darwish
               1:1 09 Sultan Adil

Kuwait - Afghanistan 1:0

Scorer: 1:0 80 Eid Naser al Rashedi

Iraq - Vietnam 3:1

Scorers: 1:0 12 Hussein Ali
               2:0 70 Ali Jasim
               2:1 84 Pham Tuan Hai
               3:1 90+2 Aymen Hussein

- On 19 Mohanad Ali (Iraq) has failed to convert an 11 metre punishment.

Saudi Arabia - Jordan 1:2

Scorers: 1:0 15 Ali Lajami
               1:1 27 Ali Olwan
               1:2 45+2 Noor al Rawabdeh

Yemen - Nepal 2:2 (neutral location)

Scorers: 1:0 09 Naser Gahwashi
               1:1 22 Sanjeeb Bista
               1:2 65 Gillespye Jung Karki
               2:2 90 Mohammed al Dahi

Supplemental information: from now on equal an number of teams are going in separate paths. Qatar, Kuwait (group A), Japan, North Korea (group B), South Korea, People's Republic of China (group C), Oman, Kyrgyzstan (group D), Islamic Republic of Iran, Uzbekistan (group E), Iraq, Indonesia (group F), Jordan, Saudi Arabia (group G), United Arab Emirates, Bahrain (group H), Australia, Palestine (group I) have all entered at the third qualifying round for the World Cup 2026.
Meanwhile, because they are eliminated from the competition, all their opponents will compete at the third qualifying phase of the Asian Cup 2027.

11 June 2024

Two opposing players from the same game have shaken the nets three times each

Elimination games for World Cup 2026 - region Africa, round 01, game 04, night 2 out of 3:

Somalia - Botswana 1:3 (neutral spot)

Scorers: 0:1 09 Thabang Sesinyi
               0:2 53 Mosha Gaolaolwe
               0:3 72-pen Kabelo Seakanyeng
               1:3 74 Sakariya Hassan

Equatorial Guinea - Malawi 1:0

Scorer: 1:0 82 (81.54) Ivan Salvador

Uganda - Algeria 1:2

Scorers: 0:1 10 (09.55) Travis Mutyaba
               1:1 46 (45.41) Houssem-Eddine Aouar
               1:2 58 (57.29) Said Benrahma

Benin - Nigeria 2:1 (neutral stadium)

Scorers: 0:1 27 Raphael Onyedika
               1:1 37 Jodel Dossou
               2:1 45+3 Steve Mounie

Guinea-Bissau - Egypt 1:1

Scorers: 1:0 41 (41.03) Mama Samba Balde
               1:1 69 (69.10) Mohamed Salah

Burkina Faso - Sierra Leone 2:2 (neutral place)

Scorers: 1:0 40 Dango Ouattara
               2:0 45+2-pen Lassina Traore
               2:1 58 Augustus Karoso
               2:2 87 Amadou Bakatoko

Ghana - Central African Republic 4:3

Scorers: 1:0 05-pen (05.07) Jordan Ayew
               1:1 11 (10.39) Louis Mafouta
               1:2 40 (40.02) Louis Mafouta
               2:2 59 (59.03) Jordan Ayew
               3:2 61-own goal (61.08) Sadock Ndobe
               4:2 68 (68.10) Jordan Ayew
               4:3 90 (89.37) Louis Mafouta

Guinea - Mozambique 0:1 (neutral arena)

Scorer: 0:1 90+2 Geny Catamo

10 June 2024

Weekend full of joy

Out of three football championships on a team level that are scheduled to start this month in three different countries, two of them would kick-off next weekend.

For 30 days and nights Germany is going to be the main focus on the European continent. At the edition number 17, we are expecting to see 51 duels, and the whole competition would be held in 10 hospitality cities and on 10 stadia. Twenty three teams have played this event before, but only one would make its debut in 2024 (Georgia). Italy will try and defend the title that was won 3 years ago.

Round 1
14 June, Friday at 21.00 CEt: Germany - Scotland.

15 June, Saturday at 15.00 CEt: Hungary - Switzerland.
15 June, Saturday at 18.00 CEt: Spain - Croatia.
15 June, Saturday at 21.00 CEt: Italy - Albania.

16 June, Sunday at 15.00 CEt: Poland - Netherlands.
16 June, Sunday at 18.00 CEt: Slovenia - Denmark.
16 June, Sunday at 21.00 CEt: Serbia - England.

At the other side of the world the tiniest confederation from all 6 is organizing its own competition that is simply named as the Nations Cup that is going to be held in 2 countries. Originally 8 participants supposed to commence the eleventh edition in the Oceania region, however on 06 June New Caledonia has officially pulled out of the tournament because of the current crisis in the country (civil unrest). Therefore, the show will go on with 7 teams: group A with 3 of them would be situated in Vanuatu, while games from B are going to be staged in Fiji. Because of the known health reasons the 2020 edition was skipped (cancelled), thus the defending champion from 2016 is New Zealand. Majority of participants would have to be introduced to the public with the following layout.

Phase 1
15 June, Saturday at 06.00 CEt: Solomon islands - Vanuatu.

16 June, Sunday at 03.00 CEt: Tahiti - Samoa.
16 June, Sunday at 06.00 CEt: Papua New Guinea - Fiji.

Unstoppable guests continuing to shine

Qualifying duels for World Cup 2026 - North, Central America and Caribbean region, round 2, game 2 (for all teams written in continuation):

Saint Vincent and the Grenadines - El Salvador 1:3 (neutral place)

Scorers: 0:1 09 Jairo Henriquez
               1:1 43 Oalex Anderson
               1:2 59 Rafael Tejada
               1:3 83 Nelson Bonilla

Dominica - Jamaica 2:3

Scorers: 0:1 30 Shamar Nicholson
               0:2 42 Kaheim Dixon
               0:3 79-pen Shamar Nicholson
               1:3 82 Javid George
               2:3 88 Troy Jules

Grenada - Costa Rica 0:3

Scorers: 0:1 09 Manfred Ugalde
               0:2 34 Alvaro Zamora
               0:3 70 Gerald Taylor Dosman

Barbados - Haiti 1:3

Scorers: 0:1 12 Louicius Don Deedson
               0:2 45+1 Duke Lacroix
               1:2 73 Niall Reid-Stephen
               1:3 84 Bryan Labissiere

Bermuda - Honduras 1:6

Scorers: 0:1 14 Kervin Arriaga
               1:1 45+4-pen Zeiko Lewis
               1:2 49 David Ruiz
               1:3 53 Edwin Rodriguez
               1:4 55 Luis Vega
               1:5 62 Andy Najar
               1:6 90 Bryan Rochez

Montserrat - Panama 1:3 (neutral arena)

Scorers: 0:1 39 Jovani Welch
               1:1 48 Kaleem Simon
               1:2 60 Jose Fajardo Nelson
               1:3 69 Jose Luis Rodriguez

Popularity of one as a number

Elimination games for World Cup 2026 - region Africa, round 1, game 04, night 1 out of 3:

Sao Tome e Principe - Liberia 0:1 (neutral arena)

Scorer: 0:1 89 (89.19) Sheikh Sesay

Namibia - Tunisia 0:0 (neutral location)

Djibouti - Ethiopia 1:1 (neutral terrain)

Scorers: 1:0 28 (28.05) Gabriel Dadzie
               1:1 30 (30.02) Minyelu Wondimi

Democratic Republic of Congo - Togo 1:0

Scorer: 1:0 06 (05.21) Meschack Elia

Mauritania - Senegal 0:1

Scorer: 0:1 27 (26.23) Habib Diallo

09 June 2024

Visiting delight

Qualifying duels for World Cup 2026 - North, Central America and Caribbean region, round 2, game 1 or 2 (for some teams):

British Virgin islands - Guatemala 0:3

Scorers: 0:1 23 Oscar Castellanos
               0:2 45+2 Rubio Rubin
               0:3 47-pen Jose Pinto

Anguilla - Suriname 0:4

Scorers: 0:1 10 (09.31) Tyrone Conraad
               0:2 61 (61.02) Shaquille Pinas
               0:3 75 (74.41) Tyrone Conraad
               0:4 87-own goal (86.55) Steven Austin

Cayman islands - Antigua and Barbuda 1:0

Scorer: 1:0 90+1 Joshwa Campbell

Bahamas - Trinidad and Tobago 1:7 (neutral place)

Scorers: 0:1 05 Malcolm Shaw
               0:2 14 Alvin Jones
               0:3 43 Duane Muckette
               0:4 45 Duane Muckette
               0:5 55 Reon Moore
               0:6 65 Malcolm Shaw
               0:7 84 Nathaniel James
               1:7 87 Peter Julmis

Belize - Nicaragua 0:4

Scorers: 0:1 39 Bancy Hernandez
               0:2 55-pen Juan Barrera
               0:3 65 Bancy Hernandez
               0:4 89-pen Jaime Jose Moreno Ciorciari

Aruba - Curacao 0:2

Scorers: 0:1 58 Juninho Bacuna
               0:2 90+6 Xander Severina

Better played on neutral location than home

Elimination games for World Cup 2026 - region Africa, round 1, game 03, night 4 out of 4:

Cameroon - Cape Verde 4:1

Scorers: 1:0 12 (12.06) Michael Ngadeu
               2:0 25 (24.22) Vincent Aboubakar
               2:1 36 (36.19) Jamiro Monteiro
               3:1 43-pen (43.04) Vincent Aboubakar
               4:1 53 (53.04) Nouhou Tolo

- Cape Verde had a penalty on 90+4 (93.23), but the 11 metre shot was perfectly saved from Kevin Lenini Pina.

Gambia - Seychelles 5:1 (neutral arena)

Scorers: 1:0 10 (09.44) Mohamed Badamosi
               1:1 14 (13.21) Ryan Henriette
               2:1 52-pen (51.52) Musa Barrow
               3:1 54 (54.14) Yankuba Minteh
               4:1 66 (65.30) Mohamed Badamosi
               5:1 78 (77.35) Adama Sidibeh