24 July 2024

Three players written thrice

Champions league 2024-25 season, elimination phase 2, leg 1, night 1 of 2:

Bodo/Glimt - Rigas futbola shkola 4:0

Scorers: 1:0 02 August Mikkelsen
               2:0 18 Ulrik Saltness
               3:0 39 Oscar Kapskarmo
               4:0 75 August Mikkelsen

Panevezhys - Jagiellonia 0:4

Scorers: 0:1 14 Jesus Imaz
               0:2 28 Jesus Imaz
               0:3 29 Jesus Imaz
               0:4 80 Kristoffer Hansen

Lincoln red imps - Qarabag 0:2

Scorers: 0:1 45+1 (46.17) Olavio Vieira dos Santos junior
               0:2 75 (74.25) Toral Bayramov

Malmo - KI 4:1

Scorers: 1:0 21 Lasse Johnsen
               2:0 27 Hugo Bolin
               3:0 43 Lasse Johnsen
               3:1 71 Arni Frederiksberg
               4:1 85 Soren Rieks

APOEL - Petrocub 1:0

Scorer: 1:0 38-pen Marcos Vinicius Sousa Natividade

FcsB - Maccabi Tel Aviv 1:1

Scorers: 0:1 71 Dan Biton
               1:1 75 Joyskim Dawa

Dynamo Kyiv - Partizan 6:2 (neutral terrain)

Scorers: 0:1 22-pen Matheus Saldanha
               1:1 40 Mykola Shaparenko
               2:1 43 Volodymyr Brazhko
               3:1 45+1 Oleksandr Karavayev
               4:1 55 Vladyslav Kabayev
               4:2 66 Matheus Saldanha
               5:2 83 Denys Popov
               6:2 90+2 Oleksandr Pikhalyonok

Ue Santa coloma - Midtjylland 0:3

Scorers: 0:1 12 Franculino Dju
               0:2 28 Ousmane Diao
               0:3 63 Aral Shimshir

Ferencvarosh - The new saints 5:0

Scorers: 1:0 14 (13.58) Adama Traore
               2:0 21 (20.30) Adama Traore
               3:0 24 (23.41) Kristoffer Zachariassen
               4:0 53 (52.59) Adama Traore
               5:0 61-pen (61.06) Jose Marcos Costa Martins

Lugano - Fenerbahche 3:4

Scorers: 1:0 04 (03.36) Ayman el Wafi
               1:1 45-pen (45.12) Edin Dzeko
               1:2 46 (45.26) Edin Dzeko
               2:2 64 (63.29) Uran Bislimi
               2:3 66 (66.02) Edin Dzeko
               2:4 73 (72.59) Ferdi Kadioglu
               3:4 90+4 (93.26) Milton Valenzuela

Shamrock rovers - Sparta Praha 0:2

Scorers: 0:1 37 (37.02) Veljko Birmanchevic
               0:2 64 (64.01) Tomash Wiesner

Conference league 2024-25 season, elimination round 2, leg 1, night 1 out of 3:

Ballkani - Hamrun Spartans 0:0

- The home club had a penalty on 19, however Lindon Emerllahu did not convert it.

Differdange 03 - Ordabasy 1:0

Scorer: 1:0 37 Jorge Gabriel Costa Monteiro

Virtus - Flora 0:0

23 July 2024

Hospitality stadia were announced of where a world event in six years time will be played

Instead of staging it onto one, the 'experts' of the world football organization have assigned the World Cup 2030 competition to be on three confederations (now it is a matter of time when all 6 of them would be host). How will that reflect on the play itself and if tiredness be a big issue here each one of us have to wait for 6 years, however from now 17 arenas have been disclosed on where the teams are going to entertain us for that championship.
On the African continent, the host Morocco have chosen 6 stadia. Rabat, Tangier, Agadir, Marrakesh, Fez and Casablanca are the cities that will welcome the teams. In the European part Spain has selected 11 terrains.
All venues were picked based on technical, financial and operational criteria.
What are their names, in which cities are located...all that information can be found on the website of the mentioned organization from 19 July.

22 July 2024

One competition is using three nights of play

Qualifying hurdle number 2 awaits us next week with the first 90 minutes. Many new clubs are joining in from this round in each of the 3 international tournaments. Four duels will be organized on neutral location.

Champions league
Tuesday, 23 July at 17.00 CEt: Bodo/Glimt - Rigas futbola shkola.
Tuesday, 23 July at 17.30 CEt: Panevezhys - Jagiellonia.
Tuesday, 23 July at 18.00 CEt: Lincoln red imps - Qarabag.
Tuesday, 23 July at 19.00 CEt: APOEL - Petrocub.
Tuesday, 23 July at 19.00 CEt: Malmo - KI.
Tuesday, 23 July at 19.30 CEt: FcsB - Maccabi Tel Aviv.
Tuesday, 23 July at 20.00 CEt: Dynamo Kyiv - Partizan (playing in Lublin, Poland).
Tuesday, 23 July at 20.00 CEt: Ferencvarosh - The new saints.
Tuesday, 23 July at 20.00 CEt: Ue Santa coloma - Midtjylland.
Tuesday, 23 July at 20.30 CEt: Lugano - Fenerbahche.
Tuesday, 23 July at 21.00 CEt: Shamrock rovers - Sparta Praha.

Wednesday, 24 July at 19.30 CEt: PAOK - Borac Banja Luka.
Wednesday, 24 July at 20.00 CEt: Ludogorets - Dinamo Minsk.
Wednesday, 24 July at 20.15 CEt: Celje - Slovan.

Conference league
Tuesday, 23 July at 18.00 CEt: Ballkani - Hamrun Spartans.
Tuesday, 23 July at 19.00 CEt: Differdange 03 - Ordabasy.
Tuesday, 23 July at 21.00 CEt: Virtus - Flora.

Wednesday, 24 July at 17.00 CEt: Struga - Pyunik.
Wednesday, 24 July at 18.00 CEt: Riga - Slask.
Wednesday, 24 July at 19.00 CEt: Dinamo Batumi - Dechic.
Wednesday, 24 July at 20.00 CEt: AEK (Athens) - Inter club d'Escaldes.
Wednesday, 24 July at 20.45 CEt: Cliftonville - Auda.

Thursday, 25 July at 17.00 CEt: Kups - Tromso.
Thursday, 25 July at 17.30 CEt: Zira - Dunajska Streda.
Thursday, 25 July at 18.00 CEt: Iberia 1999 (former name of club Saburtalo) - Partizani.
Thursday, 25 July at 18.00 CEt: Ilves - Austria Wien.
Thursday, 25 July at 18.00 CEt: Magpies - Kobenhavn.
Thursday, 25 July at 18.00 CEt: Milsami - Astana.
Thursday, 25 July at 18.00 CEt: Mlada Boleslav - TransINVEST.
Thursday, 25 July at 18.00 CEt: Noah - Sliema.
Thursday, 25 July at 18.00 CEt: Sumqayit - Fehervar.
Thursday, 25 July at 18.00 CEtZhalgiris - Pafos.
Thursday, 25 July at 18.30 CEt: Go ahead eagles - Brann.
Thursday, 25 July at 18.30 CEt: Omonia - Torpedo Kutaisi.
Thursday, 25 July at 18.45 CEt: Zimbru - Ararat-Armenia.
Thursday, 25 July at 19.00 CEt: Banik - Urartu.
Thursday, 25 July at 19.00 CEt: Brondby - Llapi.
Thursday, 25 July at 19.00 CEt: Djurgardens - Progres.
Thursday, 25 July at 19.00 CEt: Dnipro-1 - Puskas akademia (playing in Koshice, Slovakia).
Thursday, 25 July at 19.00 CEtF91 Diddeleng - Hacken.
Thursday, 25 July at 19.00 CEt: Floriana - Vitoria.
Thursday, 25 July at 19.00 CEt: Hapoel Be'er Sheva - Cherno more (playing in Lovech, Bulgaria).
Thursday, 25 July at 19.00 CEt: Olimpija - Polissya.
Thursday, 25 July at 19.00 CEt: Paksi - AEK (Larnaca).
Thursday, 25 July at 19.00 CEt: Zurich - Shelbourne.
Thursday, 25 July at 19.15 CEt: Maccabi Haifa - Sabah (playing in Kisvarda, Hungary).
Thursday, 25 July at 19.30 CEt: Cluj - Neman.
Thursday, 25 July at 19.30 CEt: CSKA 1948 - Buducnost.
Thursday, 25 July at 19.45 CEt: Bashakshehir - La Fiorita.
Thursday, 25 July at 20.00 CEt: Gent - Vikingur (Gota).
Thursday, 25 July at 20.00 CEt: Osijek - Levadia.
Thursday, 25 July at 20.00 CEt: Radnichki 1923 - Mornar.
Thursday, 25 July at 20.00 CEt: Saint Gallen - Tobol.
Thursday, 25 July at 20.15 CEt: Maribor - Universitatea.
Thursday, 25 July at 20.45 CEt: Legia - Caernarfon town.
Thursday, 25 July at 20.45 CEt: Saint Patrick's athletic - Vaduz.
Thursday, 25 July at 20.45 CEt: Valur - Saint Mirren.
Thursday, 25 July at 20.45 CEtVikingur (Reykjavik) - Egnatia.
Thursday, 25 July at 21.00 CEt: Hajduk - HB.
Thursday, 25 July at 21.00 CEt: Sarajevo - Spartak Trnava.
Thursday, 25 July at 21.00 CEt: Stjarnan - Paide.
Thursday, 25 July at 21.00 CEt: Zrinjski - Bravo.
Thursday, 25 July at 21.15 CEt: Breidablik - Drita.

Europa league
Thursday, 25 July at 18.00 CEt: Wisla - Rapid Wien.
Thursday, 25 July at 18.30 CEt: Ruzhomberok - Trabzonspor.
Thursday, 25 July at 19.00 CEt: Molde - Silkeborg.
Thursday, 25 July at 19.00 CEt: Sheriff - Elfsborg.
Thursday, 25 July at 20.00 CEt: Corvinul - Rijeka.
Thursday, 25 July at 20.00 CEt: Panathinaikos - Botev.
Thursday, 25 July at 20.30 CEt: Ajax - Vojvodina.
Thursday, 25 July at 20.30 CEt: Kilmarnock - Cercle Brugge.
Thursday, 25 July at 21.30 CEt: Braga - Maccabi Petah Tikva.

21 July 2024

Draw was made for penultimate elimination round

On 27 June in the capital of Malaysia Kuala Lumpur it was performed the draw for the third qualifying phase for the World Cup 2026 event.
From the little balls 18 teams came out who were divided into 3 groups of six, where (only) Indonesia, Kyrgyzstan and Palestine are the debutants in this round. Ending result of how everything looks is like this:

Group A: Islamic Republic of Iran, Qatar, Uzbekistan, United Arab Emirates, Kyrgyzstan, North Korea.

Group B: South Korea, Iraq, Jordan, Oman, Palestine, Kuwait.

Group C: Japan, Australia, Saudi Arabia, Bahrain, People's Republic of China, Indonesia.

Ten match nights awaits each of the teams: commencing is scheduled for 05 September 2024 while the finish is 10 June 2025. Whoever is positioned on the first 2 spots, would qualify for the final elimination phase.

20 July 2024

Ideal 11 were revealed

At 14 July it has ended the European championship, while couple of days later the organizers have chosen the best team of the 2024 event (unfortunately without any substitutes). The perfect 11 is in formation 4-3-3, and the whole list can be seen on the website of the confederation.
Out of the 24 teams in it prevail the names from (only) 5 of them: 2 footballers are included from one team, 3 of their colleagues are from 3 different teams, while the rest (6 names) are from the new champions.

19 July 2024

Completed first summer elimination phase

Europa league 2024-25 season, elimination stage 1, leg 2, single night:

Llapi - Wisla 1:2

Scorers: 0:1 58 Angel Rodado
               1:1 74 Ardit Tahiri
               1:2 89 Giannis Kiakos

Tobol - Ruzhomberok 1:0

Scorer: 1:0 08 Ahmed el Massaoudi

Pafos - Elfsborg 2:5

Scorers: 0:1 23 Timothy Ouma
               1:1 24-own goal Sebastian Holmen
               2:1 43 Vlad Dragomir
               2:2 47 Michael Baidoo
               2:3 48 Andri Fannar Baldursson
               2:4 58 Jalal Abdullai
               2:5 84 Arber Zeneli

- Direct red card was awarded to Joao Correia (Pafos) on 14.

Zira - Sheriff 1:2, on penalties: 4-5

Scorers: 1:0 05 (04.32) Raphael Utzig
               1:1 53 (53.07) Ayyoub Allach
               1:2 76 (76.08) Pape Ndiaga Yade

- For introducing boxing into this sport, at 40 (39.28) Salifou Soumah (Zira) received a direct red card.

Corvinul - Paksi 0:2

Scorers: 0:1 78 (77.43) Norbert Konyves
               0:2 89 (88.44) Daniel Bode

Maribor - Botev Plovdiv 2:2

Scorers: 1:0 13 (12.52) Jan Repas
               1:1 47 (46.56) Christian Nwachukwu
               1:2 59 (59.17) Anthony Ujah
               2:2 80 (79.22) Etienne Beugre

Supplemental information: we are going to see again Wisla, Ruzhomberok, Elfsborg, Sheriff, Corvinul and Botev Plovdiv from next week in action at the second qualifying phase.

Conference league 2024-25 season, elimination round 1, leg 2, night 2 out of 2:

Kups - UNA Strassen 5:0

Scorers: 1:0 17 Otto Ruoppi
               2:0 19 Otto Ruoppi
               3:0 48 Axel Vidjeskog
               4:0 75 Ousmane Diawara
               5:0 90 Arttu Heinonen

Urartu - Tallinna Kalev 2:0

Scorer: 1:0 11 (11.01) Mikayel Mirzoyan
             2:0 48 (48.04) Mikayel Mirzoyan

Inter club'Escaldes - Velezh 5:1

Scorers: 1:0 44 Guillaume Lopez
               2:0 45+1 Guillaume Lopez
               2:1 53 Ante Orech
               3:1 57 Domingo Berlanga
               4:1 84 Domingo Berlanga
               5:1 90+2 Sascha Andreu

- Nermin Haskic (Velezh) at 39 did not realized an 11 metre punishment.

Levadia - Shiauliai 0:0

Milsami - Torpedo Zhodzina 0:0

Zhalgiris - Vps 1:0

Scorer: 1:0 45+3 Adama Fofana

Saint Joseph's - Shelbourne 1:1

Scorers: 1:0 24 Liam Walker
               1:1 34 Samuel Bone

- On 90+2 Sean Gannon had to leave Shelbourne because of a direct red card.

Paide - Bala town 0:1, 1:1 after 30 additional minutes

Scorers: 0:1 12 Nathan Peate
               1:1 119 Oskar Hoim

- Shelbourne finished this game with 10 players due to the second yellow card of Alex Downes from 109.

Marsaxlokk - Partizani 1:2

Scorers: 1:0 46 Yuri Messias
               1:1 48 Tedi Cara
               1:2 90+2 Albers Keko

F91 Diddeleng - Atletic club d'Escaldes 2:0

Scorer: 1:0 60-pen Samir Hadji
             2:0 79 Samir Hadji

Dinamo Tbilisi - Mornar 1:1

Scorers: 1:0 32 Vakhtang Salia
               1:1 57 Darko Zoric

- Naughty boy for the home club was Nikoloz Ugrekhelidze who received a direct red card on 19.

Isloch Minsk raion - La Fiorita 0:1, on penalties: 2-4 (neutral place)

Scorer: 0:1 87 Jacobo Semprini

Connah's Quay Nomads - Bravo 0:1, 0:2 after extra time

Scorers: 0:1 88 (87.35) Nemanja Jakshic
               0:2 115 (114.53) Matej Poplatnik

Vikingur (Gota) - Liepaja 2:0

Scorers: 1:0 29 Poul Kallsberg
               2:0 43 Finnur Justinussen

Tirana - Torpedo Kutaisi 0:1

Scorer: 0:1 03 Bjorn Johnsen

Vllaznia - Valur 0:4

Scorers: 0:1 12 Kristinn Sigurdsson
               0:2 15 Gudmundur Tryggvason
               0:3 35 Patrick Pedersen
               0:4 68 Tryggvi Hrafn Haraldsson

Derry city - Magpies 2:0, after 30 additional minutes 2:1

Scorers: 1:0 38 Mark Connolly
               2:0 57 Patrick Hoban
               2:1 110 Evan de Haro

- At 45 Adam O'Reilly (Derry city) got awarded with his second yellow card.

Linfield - Stjarnan 3:2

Scorers: 1:0 07-own goal Gudmundur Kristjansson
               1:1 57 Emil Atlason
               2:1 69 Matthew Orr
               3:1 79 Matthew Fitzpatrick
               3:2 88 Hilmar Arni Halldorsson

- Linfield as of 90+3 has completed this game without Chris Shields because he got a direct red card.

Tre penne - Floriana 1:1

Scorers: 1:0 59 Benjamin Boccioletti
               1:1 90+5 Jake Grech

Buducnost - Malisheva 3:0

Scorers: 1:0 32 Igor Ivanovic
               2:0 55 Dragan Grivic
               3:0 88 Vladimir Perishic

Sarajevo - Aktobe 1:2, 2:3 after extra time, on penalties: 4-3

Scorers: 0:1 40 Idris Umayev
               1:1 57 Giorgi Guliashvili
               1:2 74 Adilkhan Tanzharikov
               1:3 93 Jean Jairo
               2:3 95 Renan Oliveira

- From 105 the hosts has left without Miomir Djurichkovic because the defender was awarded with his second yellow card.

Additional information: Kups, Urartu, Inter club'Escaldes, Levadia, Milsami, Zhalgiris, Shelbourne, Paide, Partizani, F91 Diddeleng, Mornar, La Fiorita, Bravo, Vikingur (Gota), Torpedo Kutaisi, Valur, Magpies, Stjarnan, Floriana, Buducnost and Sarajevo have all qualified into the next elimination stage.

18 July 2024

Four away from home

Champions league 2024-25 season, elimination phase 1, leg 2, night 2 of 2:

Differdange 03 - KI 0:0

- From 34 Differdange 03 had to finish this game with 10 players because defender Juan Bedouret was awarded with direct red card.

Petrocub - Ordabasy 1:0

Scorer: 1:0 34 Teodor Lungu

Dinamo Batumi - Ludogorets 1:0

Scorer: 1:0 03 (02.31) Vladimer Mamuchashvili

Larne - Rigas futbola shkola 0:4

Scorers: 0:1 38 Emerson Deocleciano
               0:2 44 Darko Lemajic
               0:3 45+2 Janis Ikaunieks
               0:4 55 Ismael Diomande

Egnatia - Borac Banja Luka 2:1, on penalties: 1-4

Scorers: 1:0 16 (15.28) Melih Ibrahimoglu
               1:1 30 (29.26) Jovo Lukic
               2:1 82 (81.46) Lorougnon Doukou

Additional information: we are going to see again KI, Petrocub, Ludogorets, Rigas futbola shkola, Borac Banja Luka in the next qualifying round.

Conference league 2024-25 season, elimination round 1, leg 2, night 1 out of 2:

B36 - Auda 0:1

Scorer: 0:1 62 Mor Talla Gaye

Crusaders - Caernarfon town 3:1, on penalties: 7-8

Scorers: 0:1 24 Paulo Mendes
               1:1 47 Ross Clarke
               2:1 49 Daniel Larmour
               3:1 72 Philip Lowry

Additional information: Auda and Caernarfon town are the first 2 clubs that have entered into the second elimination phase.

17 July 2024

Visitors have equalized the overall result in stoppage time, and then went through on lotteries

Champions league 2024-25 season, elimination phase 1, leg 2, night 1 of 2:

Ballkani - Ue Santa coloma 0:1, 1:2 after extra time, on penalties: 5-6

Scorers: 0:1 91-own goal (91.00) Walid Hamidi
               1:1 101 (101.02) Franco de Jesus
               1:2 109 (108.35) Walid Hamidi

- From 38 Sunday Adetunji (Ballkani) had to leave the terrain because of a direct red card.

Lincoln red imps - Hamrun Spartans 0:1, on penalties: 5-4

Scorer: 0:1 89 Vitor Leite da Silva

- The home club has left without Daniel Bent due to a direct red card on 04.

Pyunik - Dinamo Minsk 0:1

Scorer: 0:1 89-pen Alyaksey Hawrylovich

HJK - Panevezhys 1:1

Scorers: 1:0 38 Lee Erwin
               1:1 44 Ernestas Veliulis

Celje - Flora 2:1

Scorers: 0:1 12 (11.43) Tony Varjund
               1:1 73-pen (72.43) Aljosha Matko 
               2:1 76 (75.28) Zhan Karnichnik

Dechic - The new saints 1:1

Scorers: 0:1 43-pen Bradley Young
               1:1 72 Asmir Kajevic

Shamrock rovers - Vikingur (Reykjavik) 2:1

Scorers: 1:0 08 Johnny Kenny
               2:0 19 Johnny Kenny
               2:1 59 Nikolaj Hansen

- Jack Byrne (Shamrock rovers) was awarded with his second yellow card at 74.
- Vikingur (Reykjavik) had the perfect opportunity to play an extra time, however the punishment from Nikolaj Hansen on 90+7 hit the post.

Additional information: into the second qualifying stage have entered the first 7 clubs of Ue Santa coloma, Lincoln red imps, Dinamo Minsk, Panevezhys, Celje, The new saints and Shamrock rovers.

16 July 2024

Numbers from three continental championships

This summer we have watched three tournaments and the ending result is that 2 teams successfully defended its trophies while 1 was a new champion of its confederation.
Between 15 and 30 June the Nations Cup at the Oceania region was played that has appeared for 11 times. Instead of 8 teams 7 continued with the competition and in those 16 days 46 goals were given or 3,54 per game. Twenty one of them was in the first half, while 25 were scored in the second. Players gave 4 targets in stoppage after the first 45 minutes, and 2 of them came after the minute 90. At this category New Zealand has rolled 3 balls behind the goalkeeper in stoppage time: 2 in the first and 1 in the second. There was 1 own goal. Referees was in the mood to give 2 penalties - both of them for Fiji. One punishment has hit the post, whilst no penalties got saved. Footballers has received 1 direct red card, and 2 yellows were not issued.
From 14 June until 14 July it supposed to be a pure holiday in the European continent for its championship. However, in general it turned out to be a complete disaster with some sleeping periods. In the end the trophy was awarded to the right team which achieved all 7 victories at the event and also played the best, entertaining football from the rest 23 (it will be a very miserable number if that is divided). In that (wasted) 1 month spectators on the European championship saw 117 goals which was equal to 2,29 per match. Eight times players have pushed the ball behind its own goalkeepers. After 45 the targets was 2, and from 90 until final whistle even 9 goals were given. Four penalties were converted, while 1 was perfectly saved. One direct red card was issued, and 2 footballers received double yellow cards.
And lastly, the oldest international tournament closed this team summer championships. Copa America was scheduled from 20 June until 14 July, and in it fans saw 69 targets that gave the decimal number of 2,16 per game or adding 1 more that was scored in extra time it got risen to 2,19 per game. Two were given after the 45, whilst 6 times the ball went into goal after second stoppage. Six punishments were converted into goals (Colombia had the most penalties from others - 3 times), 3 of them were missed the target while 1 was beautifully saved. We also have witnessed 1 own goal. Direct red cards that got issued to footballers are 6, while double yellow has received 2 of them.

15 July 2024

Return duels to be played from first qualifying round

At a second part of this month it is time to be played the reverse legs from the beginning elimination phase from the three European competitions. Depending on the results from this week, some games may be prolonged.

Champions league
Tuesday, 16 July at 16.30 CEt: Ballkani - Ue Santa coloma.
Tuesday, 16 July at 18.00 CEt: HJK - Panevezhys.
Tuesday, 16 July at 18.00 CEt: Lincoln red imps - Hamrun Spartans.
Tuesday, 16 July at 18.00 CEt: Pyunik - Dinamo Minsk.
Tuesday, 16 July at 19.00 CEt: Celje - Flora.
Tuesday, 16 July at 19.30 CEt: FcsB - Virtus.
Tuesday, 16 July at 21.00 CEt: Dechic - The new saints.
Tuesday, 16 July at 21.00 CEt: Shamrock rovers - Vikingur (Reykjavik).

Wednesday, 17 July at 17.00 CEt: Struga - Slovan.
Wednesday, 17 July at 19.00 CEt: Differdange 03 - KI.
Wednesday, 17 July at 19.00 CEt: Dinamo Batumi - Ludogorets.
Wednesday, 17 July at 19.00 CEt: Petrocub - Ordabasy.
Wednesday, 17 July at 21.00 CEt: Egnatia - Borac Banja Luka.
Wednesday, 17 July at 21.00 CEt: Larne - Rigas futbola shkola.

Conference league
Wednesday, 17 July at 19.00 CEt: B36 - Auda.
Wednesday, 17 July at 20.45 CEt: Crusaders - Caernarfon town.

Thursday, 18 July at 17.00 CEt: Kups - UNA Strassen.
Thursday, 18 July at 17.00 CEt: Urartu - Tallinna Kalev.
Thursday, 18 July at 18.00 CEt: Inter club'Escaldes - Velezh.
Thursday, 18 July at 18.00 CEt: Levadia - Shiauliai.
Thursday, 18 July at 18.00 CEt: Milsami - Torpedo Zhodzina.
Thursday, 18 July at 18.00 CEtSaint Joseph's - Shelbourne.
Thursday, 18 July at 18.00 CEt: Vllaznia - Valur.
Thursday, 18 July at 18.00 CEt: Zhalgiris - Vps.
Thursday, 18 July at 18.30 CEt: Paide - Bala town.
Thursday, 18 July at 19.00 CEt: Dinamo Tbilisi - Mornar.
Thursday, 18 July at 19.00 CEt: F91 Diddeleng - Atletic club d'Escaldes.
Thursday, 18 July at 19.00 CEt: Marsaxlokk - Partizani.
Thursday, 18 July at 19.30 CEtConnah's Quay Nomads - Bravo.
Thursday, 18 July at 19.30 CEtIsloch Minsk raion - La Fiorita (playing at Mezokovesd, Hungary).
Thursday, 18 July at 20.00 CEt: Shkedija - Noah.
Thursday, 18 July at 20.00 CEt: Tirana - Torpedo Kutaisi.
Thursday, 18 July at 20.00 CEt: Vikingur (Gota) - Liepaja.
Thursday, 18 July at 20.45 CEt: Derry city - Magpies.
Thursday, 18 July at 20.45 CEt: Linfield - Stjarnan.
Thursday, 18 July at 20.45 CEt: Tre penne - Floriana.
Thursday, 18 July at 21.00 CEt: Buducnost - Malisheva.
Thursday, 18 July at 21.00 CEt: Sarajevo - Aktobe.
Thursday, 18 July at 21.15 CEt: Breidablik - Tikvesh.

Europa league
Thursday, 18 July at 16.30 CEt: Llapi - Wisla.
Thursday, 18 July at 17.00 CEt: Tobol - Ruzhomberok.
Thursday, 18 July at 18.00 CEt: Pafos - Elfsborg.
Thursday, 18 July at 18.00 CEt: Zira - Sheriff.
Thursday, 18 July at 20.00 CEt: Corvinul - Paksi.
Thursday, 18 July at 20.15 CEt: Maribor - Botev Plovdiv.

Title successfully defended

Copa America 2024 - South American championship in United states of America, round 6 - final, night 20, match 32:

Argentina - Colombia 0:0, 1:0 after extra time

Scorer: 1:0 111 (111.13) Lautaro Martinez

- The last game of the tournament for this year started 82 minutes late than was originally scheduled because of the crowd trouble outside stadium before kick-off.

Additional information: Argentina is the only South American country that has won this crown 16 times!

More than deserved: title went into right hands

European championship - Euro 2024 in Germany, round 7 (knockout phase 4 - final), night 22, duel 51:

Spain - England 2:1

Scorers: 1:0 46 (46.10) Nicholas Williams
               1:1 72 (72.09) Cole Palmer
               2:1 86 (85.57) Mikel Oyarzabal

Supplemental information: after 1964, 2008 and 2012 Spain are champions of the continent for the fourth time!

14 July 2024

Bronze medal match played

Copa America 2024 - South American championship in United states of America, round 6 (classification game for place 3 and 4), night 19, match 31:

Canada - Uruguay 2:2, on penalties: 3-4

Scorers: 1:0 08 (07.31) Rodrigo Bentancur
               1:1 21 (21.03) Ismael Kone
               1:2 80 (79.34) Jonathan David
               2:2 90+2 (91.43) Luis Suarez

13 July 2024

Youngest ever records accomplished

In a catastrophic championship that is currently playing on the European continent one footballer has set couple of records.
With 16 years and 362 days Spanish striker Lamine Yamal became the youngest goal scorer in the history of this tournament. The target from the twentieth minute was an absolute beauty at the semifinal match against France which in this category beat the old record from Johan Volanthen (Switzerland) who at the event in 2004 had played with 18 years and 141 days.
Lamine Yamal also has become the youngest ever player to participate in these championships with 16 years and 338 days in a game against Croatia on 15 June or the youngest who had played in semifinals matches on big tournaments as well.

12 July 2024

Seven goals as a highest result

Conference league 2024-25 season, elimination round 1, leg 1, night 2 out of 2:

Aktobe - Sarajevo 0:1

Scorer: 0:1 89 Francis Kyeremeh

Liepaja - Vikingur (Gota) 1:1

Scorers: 0:1 20 Poul Kallsberg
               1:1 54 Marko Simic

Malisheva - Buducnost 1:0

Scorer: 1:0 67 (66.54) Etnik Brruti

Shiauliai - Levadia 0:2

Scorers: 0:1 07 Richie Musaba
               0:2 23 Felipe Felicio

Magpies - Derry city 2:0

Scorers: 1:0 49 Ashton Taylor
               2:0 82 Francisco Zuniga

Bravo - Connah's Quay Nomads 0:1

Scorer: 0:1 83 Benjamin Maher

Tallinna Kalev - Urartu 1:2

Scorers: 1:0 10 Tristan Teevali
               1:1 28 Edgar Movsesyan
               1:2 77 Edgar Movsesyan

Atletic club d’Escaldes - F91 Diddeleng 0:1

Scorer: 0:1 17 Filip Bojic

Torpedo Kutaisi - Tirana 1:1

Scorers: 1:0 19-own goal Gledi Mici
               1:1 87 Rimal Haxhiu

UNA Strassen - Kups 0:0

- Ibrahim Cisse has left the visiting club because he was awarded with a direct red card at 74.

Torpedo Zhodzina - Milsami 2:4 (neutral terrain)

Scorers: 0:1 19 Mamadou Harouna Camara
               0:2 29 Danu Spataru
               1:2 33 Vadim Pobudey
               1:3 49 Danu Spataru
               1:4 79-own goal Kirill Premudrov
               2:4 89 Timofey Sharkovsky

Vps - Zhalgiris 1:2

Scorers: 0:1 23 Adama Fofana
               1:1 59 Prosper Ahiabu
               1:2 90+4 Yuri Kendysh

- From 72 Vps ended this game with 10 players due to the second yellow card of Mikko Pitkanen.

Floriana - Tre penne 3:1

Scorers: 0:1 49 Tommaso Guidi
               1:1 54 Kyrian Nwoko
               2:1 56 Dunstan Vella
               3:1 63 Thiago dos Santos

Caernarfon town - Crusaders 2:0

Scorers: 1:0 04 Morgan Owen
               2:0 37 Zack Clarke

Partizani - Marsaxlokk 1:1

Scorers: 1:0 02 Valentino Murataj
               1:1 14 Yuri Messias

Bala town - Paide 1:2

Scorers: 0:1 64 Abdoulie Ceesay
               0:2 90+2 Predrag Medic
               1:2 90+4-pen Joshua Ukek

Shelbourne - Saint Joseph's 2:1

Scorers: 0:1 01 Mark Coyle
               1:1 39 Francisco Javier Paul Curado
               2:1 58-pen William Jarvis

La Fiorita - Isloch Minsk raion 0:1

Scorer: 0:1 34 Aleksandr Butko

Mornar - Dinamo Tbilisi 2:1

Scorers: 1:0 19 Marko Djurishic
               2:0 23 Milan Vushurovic
               2:1 90+4 Nikoloz Ugrekhelidze

- On 84 (83.30) the home club has played with 10 footballers because of a direct red card from Ermin Seratlic.

Stjarnan - Linfield 2:0

Scorers: 1:0 22 Emil Atlason
               2:0 59-own goal Christopher McKee

- Linfield had a penalty at 27, but Chris Shields has failed to convert it.

Valur - Vllaznia 2:2

Scorers: 1:0 12 Gudmundur Andri Tryggvason
               1:1 23 Ardit Krymi
               1:2 84 Kevin Dodaj
               2:2 90+9 Lukas Heimisson

- Second yellow card got Ardit Deliu (Vllaznia) on 82.

Europa league 2024-25 season, elimination stage 1, leg 1, single night:

Elfsborg - Pafos 3:0

Scorers: 1:0 09 Besfort Zeneli
               2:0 59 Niklas Hult
               3:0 82 Per Frick

- Matias German Melluso had to leave Pafos on 57 due to his second yellow card.
- The penalty from Arber Zeneli (Elfsborg) was perfectly saved on 59.

Paksi - Corvinul 0:4

Scorers: 0:1 09 Sergiu Bus
               0:2 45+1 Marius Lupu
               0:3 85 Marius Lupu
               0:4 90+3 Marius Lupu

- On 75 Balint Szabo (Paksi) was awarded with a direct red card.

Ruzhomberok - Tobol 5:2

Scorers: 0:1 08 (07.52) Igor Ivanovic
               1:1 11 (10.49) Shimon Gabriel
               2:1 39 (39.01) Alexander Selecky
               2:2 44 (44.20) David Henen
               3:2 45+2 (46.51) Matush Maly
               4:2 77 (76.39) Matej Madlenak
               5:2 87 (87.06) Matush Maly

Sheriff - Zira 0:1

Scorer: 0:1 88 (87.46) Davit Volkovi

Botev Plovdiv - Maribor 2:1

Scorers: 1:0 09 Anthony Ujah
               1:1 19 Pijus Shirvys
               2:1 74 Nikola Iliev

Wisla - Llapi 2:0

Scorers: 1:0 02 Igor Sapala
               2:0 90+4 Angel Rodado

11 July 2024

Although weakened for entire second half, they have qualified for final

Copa America 2024 - South American championship in United states of America, round 5 (knockout phase 2 - semifinal 2), night 18, match 30:

Uruguay - Colombia 0:1

Scorer: 0:1 39 (38.42) Jefferson Lerma

- Colombian defender Daniel Munoz was awarded with his second yellow card on 45+1 (45.56).

Cruel ending of losing a semifinal game

European championship - Euro 2024 in Germany, round 6 [knockout phase 3 - last 4 (semifinal 2), part 2 of 2], night 21, duel 50:

Netherlands - England 1:2

Scorers: 1:0 07 (06.42) Xavi Simons
               1:1 18-pen (17.35) Harry Kane
               1:2 90 (90.00) Oliver Watkins

Humiliation suffered for a home club

Champions league 2024-25 season, elimination phase 1, leg 1, night 2 of 2:

Ordabasy - Petrocub 0:0

Flora - Celje 0:5

Scorers: 0:1 06 (06.04) Aljosha Matko
               0:2 (09.04) Damjan Vuklishevic
               0:3 45+1 (45.43) Mark Zabukovnik
               0:4 70 (70.01) Rolando Aarons
               0:5 89 (89.16) Tamar Svetlin

- Aljosha Matko could have made it 0:3 for Celje at 20 (20.01), but his 11 metre shot has hit the bar.

Rigas futbola shkola - Larne 3:0

Scorers: 1:0 29 Martinsh Kigurs
               2:0 49 Daniels Balodis
               3:0 59 Stefan Panic

KI - Differdange 03 2:0

Scorer: 1:0 12 Arni Frederiksberg
             2:0 45+4-pen Arni Frederiksberg

Ludogorets - Dinamo Batumi 3:1

Scorers: 1:0 13 Bernard Tekpetey
               2:0 24 Rick Morais
               2:1 62 Vladimer Mamuchashvili
               3:1 72 Aslak Fonn Witry

Dinamo Minsk - Pyunik 0:0 (neutral place)

Borac Banja Luka - Egnatia 1:0

Scorer: 1:0 90+5 (95.00) Damir Hrelja

- The visitors have finished this game with 9 players: because of a direct red Arbin Zejnullai had to leave on 59 (58.55), while his teammate Edison Ndreca saw his second yellow card at 90+11 (100.47).

Conference league 2024-25 season, elimination round 1, leg 1, night 1 out of 2:

Velezh - Inter club d'Escaldes 1:1

Scorers: 0:1 34 Joan Lopez Elo
               1:1 64 Elzio Lohan Alvez Lucio

Auda - B36 2:0

Scorers: 1:0 12 Abdulrahman Taiwo
               2:0 84 Abdoul Kader Traore

10 July 2024

Opening match had just repeat itself

Copa America 2024 - South American championship in United states of America, round 5 (knockout phase 2 - semifinal 1), night 17, match 29:

Argentina - Canada 2:0

Scorers: 1:0 22 (22.01) Julian Alvarez
               2:0 51 (50.21) Lionel Messi

In just 188 seconds everything was changed

European championship - Euro 2024 in Germany, round 6, [knockout phase 3 - last 4 (semifinal 1), part 1 of 2], night 20, duel 49:

Spain - France 2:1

Scorers: 0:1 08 (08.02) Randal Kolo Muani
               1:1 20 (20.16) Lamine Yamal
               2:1 25 (24.24) Daniel Olmo